Visit Our Store - Monday To Friday, 9-4:30PM   My Account (Sign In)   |  Cart Items: ( 0 )
 
 

Shop Online & In Studio Automatic 10% Off
 
   
 
Cosmetic Additives Additives By Group Preservatives - (You Are Here - C3008)

Preservatives

Preservatives are imperative ingredients for any cosmetic with water. Lotions made from scratch are the most popular application, but they are also used in scrubs, shaving creams, and facial spritzes. Any product with the possibility of water contamination needs a preservative to keep the product safe, and prevent mold, bacteria, and yeast growth.

6 Results  |    Sort By:
1



Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(2)
Preservative - Benzoic Acid +2 PF
Formerly known as Optiphen ND. Ashland Chemical is the manufacturer and owner of the trademark Optiphen ND. We have received legal notice that small suppliers may no longer use the brand name of the product. Therefore on 11/20/2017 we have changed the product name as they have requested.

This a paraben free preservative that works best in surfactant based products including shampoos, conditioners, body washes and shower gels. Can also be used in creams and lotions where the pH is not above 6.0.This product contains benzoic acid which may be deactivated by the following non-ionic surfactants and emulsifiers: Ethoxylates, Alkoxylates, Cocamide, as the preservative may become inactive. Provides broad spectrum protection against bacteria, yeast, and mold. Does not contain formaldehyde or formaldehyde releasers.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (17)
•  Customer Reviews (24)
•  Customer Images (2)
$4.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz) (Shelf Stock)
$32.95 for 1 lb (Shelf Stock)
Shelf Stock - Call for Exact Inventory





Images(1)
Videos(4)
Recipes(11)
Preservative - Phenonip
Phenonip is a preservative that is intended to prevent bacteria, mold and fungal growth in your handmade products. Insoluble in Water. Most commonly used in salt and sugar scrubs as well as lotion bars.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (28)
•  Customer Reviews (107)
•  Customer Images (3)
$6.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz) (Shelf Stock)
$33.95 for 1 lb (Shelf Stock)
Shelf Stock - Call for Exact Inventory





Images(1)
Videos(9)
Recipes(35)
Preservative - Sorbic Acid +2 PF
Formerly known as Optiphen Plus. Ashland Chemical is the manufacturer and owner of the trademark Optiphen Plus. We have received legal notice that small suppliers may no longer use the brand name of the product. Therefore on 11/20/2017 we have changed the product name as they have requested.

Use this paraben free preservative in lotion, body wash, shampoo, conditioner scrubs and sprays.Effective at pH levels below 6.0. Highly effective broad spectrum antimicrobial preservative. No formaldehyde donors. Compatible with most raw materials. Contains sorbic acid which offers protection for anti-fungal and anti-mold activity.
Optiphen Plus can thin out some formulas-proper testing should be done.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (64)
•  Customer Reviews (188)
•  Customer Images (5)
$7.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz) (Shelf Stock)
$50.95 for 1 lb (Shelf Stock)
Shelf Stock - Call for Exact Inventory





Images(1)
Videos(2)
Recipes(14)
Preservative - Water Soluble
Formerly known as Germaben II. Ashland Chemical is the manufacturer and owner of the trademark Germaben II. We have received legal notice that small suppliers may no longer use the brand name of the product.Therefore on 11/20/2017 we have changed the product name as they have requested.

Effective against Gram-positive & Gram-negative bacteria as well as yeast and mold. Recommended to preserve water containing formulations such as liquid soaps as well as those containing proteins and extracts. Can also use in lotion, shave cream and hair conditioner.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (28)
•  Customer Reviews (72)
•  Customer Images (5)
$3.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz) (Shelf Stock)
$25.95 for 1 lb (Shelf Stock)
Shelf Stock - Call for Exact Inventory





Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(19)
Preservative - Water Soluble PF
Formerly known as Germall Plus Liquid. Ashland Chemical is the manufacturer and owner of the trademark Germall Plus Liquid. We have received legal notice that small suppliers may no longer use the brand name of the product. Therefore on 11/20/2017 we have changed the product name as they have requested.

Excellent broad spectrum antimicrobial preservative. No known inactivators. Compatible with virtually all cosmetic ingredients. Good for water based formulas including lotion, body butter, hair care products and scrubs. Not to be used in aerosols.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (44)
•  Customer Reviews (156)
•  Customer Images (3)
$3.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz) (Shelf Stock)
$22.95 for 1 lb (Shelf Stock)
Shelf Stock - Call for Exact Inventory





Images(1)
Videos(0)
Recipes(4)
Preservative - Water Soluble/O25
Formerly known as Germaben IIE. Ashland Chemical is the manufacturer and owner of the trademark Germaben IIE. We have received legal notice that small suppliers may no longer use the brand name of the product. Therefore on 11/20/2017 we have changed the product name as they have requested.

Developed for creams and lotions containing over 25% fixed oils and/or butters.Effective against Gram-positive & Gram-negative bacteria as well as yeast and mold.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (16)
•  Customer Reviews (28)
•  Customer Images (1)
$5.95 for 0.125 lb (2 oz) (Shelf Stock)
$39.95 for 1 lb (Shelf Stock)
Shelf Stock - Call for Exact Inventory

6 Results 30 60 Per Page
1
 
 
Sign up for our newsletter
Get exclusive emails and offers!
 
 
216-503-9396 Get to Know Us Let Us Help You Savings Center
Monday - Friday
9:00AM - 4:30PM EST

We Proudly Accept
About Us
Privacy Policy
Terms & Conditions Of Sale

Contact Us
Frequently Asked Questions
Donate Your Change
Money Saving Coupons
Rewards Program
Copyright © 2018 Handmade Studio LLC All Rights Reserved